Archive for the 'Handmade Soap' Category


The Many Benefits of Goat Products

April 16, 2009 at 15:14 PM
Posted by RubaDub

goatmilksoappic-thelavenderpigSoaps containing milk have recently been rediscovered by the beauty industry. The resurgence of milk soap in the market place can be attributed to recent research showing the skin benefits from contact with lactic acid. Lactic acid helps smooth skin through exfoliation, and milk also contains vitamins A and D. These vitamins give skin smoothness and suppleness. Much milk-based soap is created from goat’s milk. Goat milk soap has the same ph as human skin.

Goats’ milk is high in fat and creamy. People who have trouble digesting cow’s milk often choose to ingest goats’ milk as an alternative. The protein profile of goats’ milk is more similar to human milk than cows’ milk. Another benefit to using goats’ milk products is that goats are more easily farmed than cows; they forage on all kinds of feed, are resistant to disease and can provide meat, milk and wool.


Oatmeal for Irritated Skin

April 2, 2009 at 15:02 PM
Posted by RubaDub

oatmealsoapic-thelavenderpigOatmeal is extremely beneficial for dry skin. Oatmeal soaps and baths are good for every skin type, but are most healing for dry and irritated skin. Oats are anti-inflammatory and ease itching while nourishing and smoothing dry skin. If you are suffering from the itchy, dry skin that is often caused by cold winter weather, you should try soaking in an oatmeal bath.

To create a simple oatmeal bath at home: grind 2 cups of rolled oats with one cup of baking soda in a blender, food processor, or coffee grinder. Add the oatmeal powder and baking soda to a tub of warm water. Soak for 15 minutes to sooth dry skin. This oatmeal combination will also offer you temporary relief from rashes.

The continued use of oatmeal soap will be helpful for your dry skin problems.


Relaxing Bath Gift Baskets

March 23, 2009 at 9:58 AM
Posted by Leigh

Bath Gift BasketLavender is a flower belonging to the mint family and is characterized by its beautiful purple flowers, as well as a fresh, relaxing scent.  The plant has a variety of uses, and is widely grown in gardens.  Lavender is often dried and used in flower arrangements, as well as perfumes and potpourri.  It has also been grown for commercial use, mainly for the extraction of lavender oil, which is used in lavender bath gift baskets and for aromatherapy.

 Lavender nectar is a favorite of honey bees, who produce a lavender honey, and amongst other sweets, there is a lavender sugar which is sugar combined with the lavender herb.  The plant is also often used in fine cuisine to provide a semi-sweet, elegant flavor.